Announcement

Graeme Carswell & Andrew Kanerva picked for Canada!

Posted by Falcons Field Hockey Club - Delta, Ladner, Tsawwassen on Nov 21 2012 at 09:38PM PST
image

In December, the Men’s Junior National Team will compete in a four match test series against the USA’s Junior National Squad in Moorpark, California.  This will be Canada’s first competition since their silver finish at the Pan American Junior Championship in September. 

As the Junior Squad continues building toward the 2013 Junior World Cup next December, the team welcomes a number of new and returning athletes to the roster.  Liam Fannin, Tom Fannin and Oliver Scholfield will look to make their first international appearance.  The roster will be anchored by five members of the Pan American Junior Championship Team; Taylor Curran, Gordon Johnston, Brenden Bissett, Tristan Burgoyne and Andrew Kanerva. 

“The USA will be a tough opponent – they will definitely challenge us,” says Head Coach Mathias Ahrens.  “As we prepare for the Junior World Cup, this series is an opportunity to gain valuable international experience as we integrate several new players.” The roster was selected based on athlete performances at the Men’s National Identification Camp in early November. 

“The depth of performance at the ID Camp was exceptional,” says Ahrens.  “We were able to identify a number of talented athletes with strong abilities and enthusiasm.  At the USA Series I will look to see who will continue to step up on the international level.” Several familiar faces on the Men’s Junior National Squad will compete with the Senior Men at the 2012 Champions Challenge 1 in Quilmes, Argentina later this month and will not be on the USA Series roster.
 
TEAM CANADA
Brenden Bissett (New Westminster, BC): Tristan Burgoyne (Vancouver, BC): Graeme Carswell (Tsawwassen, BC): Taylor Curran (North Vancouver, BC): Justin Dhaliwal (Surrey, BC): Liam Fannin (Vancouver, BC): Tom Fannin (Vancouver, BC): Gurteg Gill (Surrey, BC): Hermann Grewal (Surrey, BC): Gordon Johnston (Vancouver, BC): Andrew Kanerva (Tsawwassen, BC): Manvir Kingra (Surrey, BC): Tyler Klenk (Regina, SK): Sukhi Panesar (Surrey, BC): Kevin Pereira (Ajax, ON): Oliver Scholfield (Vancouver, BC): John Sharp (Victoria, BC): Tanveer Sidhu (Surrey, BC)
RESERVES: Sunny Aujla (Surrey, BC): Josh Brown (Victoria, BC): Akash Gill (Surrey, BC): Amit Kullar (Surrey, BC): CJ Roydhouse (Burnaby, BC)

STAFF TEAM
Mathias Ahrens (Head Coach): Alvin Bissett (Team Manager): Ryan Leaver (Physiotherapist)

SCHEDULE

Dec 17 @ 2:30pm PT (Canada vs USA)

Dec 18 @ 2:30pm PT (Canada vs USA)

Dec 20 @ 10:00am PT (Canada vs USA)

Dec 21 @ 10:00am PT (Canada vs USA)

Comments

2012-11-22T20:28:53-08:00November 22 2012, at 08:28 PM PST, Guy Manwaring said:

Congratulations guys! Two more Falcons make it to team Canada! The list is growing!